Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player



2013 Awards
2013 Review
2013 Winners
2013 Video
2013 All Photos


Our Sponsors

Venue and Travel




Judging Criteria

Green IT Magazine

2012 Awards
2012 Review
2012 Winners
2012 Video
2012 All Photos

2011 Awards
2011 Review
2011 Winners
2011 Video

2010 Awards
2010 Review
2010 Winners
2010 Video



Awards Charity


That was the night that was…..

The second Green IT Awards ceremony took place on May 19th, under the watchful eyes of the residents at London Zoo in Regents Park. Over 200 supporting guests gathered to see the outcome of the Green IT Magazine's reader voting and the Judging panel's deliberations.

The foundations for a great evening were laid with some fantastic support from BCS, The Chartered Institute for IT, The Department of Energy and Climate Change and Iomart Hosting, without whom the evening would not have been possible. Our thanks go to all of them for their support.

The evening started with a drinks reception at the Lion Terrace which allowed everyone to catch up with old friends and start to make new ones whilst at the same time take in some of the amazing animals at the Zoo. Following a welcome speech from  Catalina MaGregor The United Nations Agency ITUT JCA Green ICT Liaison Officer to the OECD, EC/EU and Bob Harvey Vice President of BCS The Chartered institute for IT and a superb 3 course dinner, we were entertained by Alistair Barrie who in a hugely entertaining set managed to discuss everything from the joys of shopping with children to the election.

The 2011 awards ceremony then commenced and the results of the voting and judges deliberations are set out below and our congratulations to you all. Noticeable winners included
Raritan, winners of Over 100 employees project Category for their work with eBay, 1E, who walked away with the Product of the Year and Nlyte Software, winner of the Editor's Choice category

The Green IT Awards 2012 will take place in April during Earth Week, and we are already working on how to make next year's event even better. If you would like to be involved, please contact Josh Boulton to discuss the options available.

Well done to everyone that took part this year and congratulations to all our winners once again.



Winners and Runners Up


One to Watch Product


Winner: Verismic – PowerManager


Runner Up: Nlyte Software – Nlyte Version 6


One to Watch Company


Winner: FG Technology part of the Frem Group


Runner Up: Connexin


Hardware Product of the Year


Winner: Kyocera Mita (UK) Ltd – FS-C525ODN


Runner Up: Fujitsui – FI-6800




Environmental Project of the Year under 100 Employees


Winner: Version One with Blenheim Palace


Runner Up: Graphisoft – Rural Regeneration Service


Environmental Project of the Year Over 100 Employees


Winner: Raritan with eBay


Runner Up: Kyocera Mita (UK) Ltd with RSA / Project Spec


Public Sector Project of the Year


Winner: Dept. of Work and Pensions with Xerox – Sustainable Print Service


Runner Up: London Borough of Hillingdon – Fordway / Dell Compellent


IT Recycling Project of the Year


Winner: CDL with The Co-operative Travel


Runner Up: Computer Aid International – Connecting Schools in Chile


Team of the Year


Winner: Rackspace – Hayes Office


Runner Up: Lake District National Park – ICT Team


Cloud/Virtualisation Project of the Year


Winner: London Borough of Hillingdon with Fordway / Dell Compellent / VMware


Runner Up: Fordway – Intelligent Energy


Environmental Design Award


Winner: VeryPC – Broadleaf


Runner Up: IES – Navigator Technologies


Manufacturer of the Year


Winner: HP


Runner Up: Kyocera Mita (UK) Ltd


Carbon Offsetting Scheme of the Year


Winner: Woodland Trust – Lock up your Carbon


Runner Up: Carbon Managers – Trees 4 Business


IT Operator of the Year


Winner: Interxion


Runner Up: TeleCity Group


Environmental Accounting Product of the Year


Winner: Access – Access Dimensions


Landmark – Carbon Counter


Document Management Product of the Year


Winner: Canotec – Secure Print


Runner Up: ReadSoft – ReadSoft



Ecommerce Innovation of the Year


Winner: Connexin – VoIP Recycled Phone


Runner Up: Destiny Wireless – The Destiny Digital Pen


Minister of Energy Award


Winner: CA – ecoSoftware 2


Runner Up: 1E – NightWatchman 6.0


Communication Campaign of the Year


Winner: EDF – Team Green Britain


Runner Up: IBM – Smarter Planet


Editors Choice


Winner: Nlyte Software


Product of the Year


Winner: 1E – NightWatchman Server Edition


Runner Up: Dell – PowerEdge Smart Servers


Company of the Year


Winner: Fujitsu


Runner Up: VMware








Proud Sponsors