Master of Ceremonies
Chris Cowdrey Former England Cricket Captain
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006

Construction Computing Awards 2016 Winners and Runners Up

The winners of the 2016 Construction Computing Awards were announced last night at a gala event at BMA House in London. Over 180 supporting guests gathered to see the outcome of the readers’ online voting and judging panel’s deliberations.

A fantastic evening started with a Champagne reception, sponsored by Asite, which allowed everyone to catch up with old friends and start to make new ones. Following a short speech from Francesca Roberts of our chosen charity CRASH, and a superb 3-course dinner the 2016 awards ceremony then commenced and the results of the voting and judges’ deliberations are set out below. Our congratulations to you all. Videos and photos of all the action will be available soon and there will of course be a full round up of the evening in the next issue of Construction Computing Magazine.

One to Watch Product 2016

Winner: Human Recognition Systems for MSite TV
Runner-up: Reference Point for SkillSight

One to Watch Company 2016

Winner: 2020 Architects
Runner-up: Vectorworks Inc.

Best Use of IT in a Construction Project 2016

Winner: Terence O’Rourke Architects for Farnborough International Exhibition and Conference Centre
Runner-up: Asite with Imtech for Refurbishment of BBC White City Studios, London

Best Use of IT in an Infrastructure Project 2016

Winner: Sypro Management with SSE for Caithness Moray High Voltage Direct Current Cabling Project
Runner-up: NG Bailey for The SSE Arena, Belfast, Intelligent Stadium & Birmingham City University’s IP-Security Installation

BIM Project of 2016

Winner: Bond Bryan Digital for East Dormitory Project
Runner-up: Carillion for Morpeth Northern Bypass

Collaboration Project of 2016

Winner: Asite for Royal HaskoningDHV Project
Runner-up: Clearbox for Where’s the Bear?

Cloud Based Technology of 2016

Winner: Clearbox for BIMXtra for True project collaboration in the cloud
Runner-up: OpenECX for WebContractor

Team of the Year 2016

Winner: Carillion for the Morpeth Northern Bypass Team
Runner-up: Integrity Software with Bracknell Roofing Ltd for Evolution M Implementation

Health & Safety Software 2016

Winner: McGee for AppGo
Runner-up: Lightsout Computer Services for CORONA Health and Safety Software

BIM Product of 2016

Winner: GRAPHISOFT – ARCHICAD 20
Runner-up: Solibri UK Ltd – Solibri Model Checker

Architectural Design Software of 2016

Winner: Bentley Systems – AECOsim Building Designer
Runner-up: Autodesk – Architecture Engineering and Construction Collection (formerly Building Design Suite Premium)

Structural Design Software of 2016

Winner: Trimble Solutions UK Ltd – Tekla Structural Designer
Runner-up: Autodesk - Robot Structural Analysis Professional

Collaboration Software of 2016

Winner: Viewpoint Construction Software – Viewpoint for Projects
Runner-up: Aconex

Document & Content Management Software of 2016

Winner: Newforma – Project Center
Runner-up: Asite - Adoddle

Project Lifecycle Management Software of 2016

Winner: IFS – IFS Applications 9
Runner-up: OpenECX - WebContractor

Estimating & Valuation Software of 2016

Winner: RedSky IT – Summit
Runner-up: Elecosoft - Bidcon

Construction Accounting Software of 2016

Winner: Eque2 Ltd – EVision
Runner-up: Access Group – Access Dimensions

Project Management/Planning Software of 2016

Winner: Elecosoft UK Ltd – Asta Powerproject
Runner-up: Geniebelt - Geniebelt

Mobile Technology of 2016

Winner: Viewpoint Construction Software – Field View
Runner-up: Graphisoft - BIMx

Hardware Product of 2016

Winner: Faro Technologies - Faro Focus X330 3D laser scanner
Runner-up: Panasonic - Toughbook

Channel Partner of 2016

Winner: Excitech
Runner-up: Applecore Designs

Editor’s Choice 2016

Vectorworks Inc. – Vectorworks Architect 2017

Product of the Year 2016

Winner: Autodesk – Architecture Engineering and Construction Collection (formerly Building Design Suite Premium)
Runner-up: Asite - Adoddle

Company of the Year 2016

Winner: GRAPHISOFT UK Ltd
Runner-up: Trimble Solutions UK Ltd

If you would like to be involved in the leading industry event then please contact:
 

Paula Cornes
Event Manager
E: Paula.cornes@btc.co.uk

T: +44(0)1689 616 000

 

 

 

   
Sponsor
Sponsor
Sponsor
Sponsor
Champagne Reception Sponsor
Our Chosen Charity